Friday, July 13, 2007

Sleeping Beauty?

How about, Sleepless Average Looking Girl?

Seriously, it's been three weeks now. I lie awake thinking about random crap, nothing big or important, junt my mind running itself, and when I do fall asleep, I wake up about 5-10 times over the course of the night. It's rough!

When this happened last year, I took some Unisom pills and it took care of the problem. Less than a box worth of caplets, and I was right as rain again. This year, my sleeplessness laughs at the Unisom. Someone recommended 5 mg of Melatonin, but not even that worked. Last night, in a fit of sheer desperation, I took one of each. Now, THAT worked, but unfortunately, it worked a little bit too well. I'm kinda groggy today, and slow. My eyelids feel heavy although I am not sleepy at all. Ah well. At least I slept like a rock last night!

I got one of my birthday presents early last week - a pretty pink vertical dance pole! WOOT! I have so many bruises and sore muscles, you know I love it. I took a pic for my myspace profile on it. Photoshopped it for effect - I really like how it came out.

Now for some Friday randomness, as I have not blogged in a while. I've noticed that the more comments I get the more I am motivated to blog, and vice versa. Anywho:

My roommate and I once: made out with the same guy while sharing a bed on a trip. Only we didn't know! We figured it out the next day. Oops.

Never in my life have I: gone skydiving. That will all change in about a month!

High school was : a long ass time ago.

When I'm nervous : sweat. So pretty.

My hair : is a freaking MESS. Oooh, and turning gray.

When I was 5 : I started Kindergarten?

When I turn my head left : I feel the muscles in my shoulders pull ever so slightly. Still a little sore!

By this time next year : hopefully I will be skinny? Ha ha! Yeah right.

My favorite aunt is : My aunt Lily, just because I've spent more time talking to her and getting to know her and she's pretty dang silly like me.

I have a hard time understanding : math

You know I like you if : I give you a hard time.

My ideal breakfast is : tie between biscuits and sausage gravy and leftover Chinesse food.

If you visit my home town : You will feel HOT. Stupid desert.

If you spend the night at my house : Little dogs will snuggle with you while you sleep.

My Favorite blonde is : Duh, Amber.

My favorite brunette is : uh, I dunno.

The animal I would like to see flying besides birds : pigs, so people will quit saying that stupid saying.

I shouldn't have been : in such a hurry to be a grown up.

Last night I: had these fantastic gorgonzola and mushroom burgers I picked up at Whole Foods and cooked on the George Foreman grill with some grilled green beans.... YUM!

A better name for me would be : Miss M! Never been a nickname kinda girl.

I've been told I look like : trouble?

1 Comments:

Anonymous Anonymous said...

LOOK? like trouble? man, you are trouble. LOL

do you know when i closed the shop on the last day i went around and took pics of as many of that friggin' karate men as i could find. i know there are others!

sorry about your insomnia. i will give you a little of my over-sleeping and you give me a little of your insomnia & we will both WIN! yea!

susanne

12:03 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Photobucket Photobucket

©2008 Sara Madrigal Fehling. All rights reserved.

Please do not take my photos without permission.

Contact me! sara.fehling@gmail.com

Related Posts with Thumbnails