Friday, July 11, 2008

99 bottles of beer on the wall...

Wait - no, that's not right! It should go:

99 days till the baby is born...

HEE HEE!!! The final countdown has begun! Well, the big one anyway. Can you believe I only have three months left here? It's gonna fly by.

It's a day of change here. The weather has changed (cooler and overcast and rainy - absolutely beautiful!), I'm entering the last part of my pregnancy (third trimester officially starts in a week, but whatever) and best of all...

I'm FREE.

That's right folks. I am unemployed, and as ugly as that word sounds, it's music to my ears. No more catty, bitchy, immature coworkers. No more managers who don't really manage anything treating me like crap because I just make coffee and copies. No more guests whining because I have to charge them for stuff. No more gossip, no more backstabbing, no more feeling like I just have to make it to the end of the day to survive. No more trying not to think about tomorrow.

Now, I get to LOOK FORWARD to tomorrow!

When my husband got home, we talked about what had happened, and together with everything else I've told him over the past few months, he agreed with me that for my sake and for the baby's sake, it was time to be done. I went to give notice, and she knew. She had the HR lady in her office already, waiting for me! I explained what my husband and I had decided, and she said okay, and since I'm leaving on vacation next week, my last day would be Friday, which is today. Then she's like, well, if you want it can be today. Yeah. Lets go ahead and do that.

So there you go. I kinda knew that would happen, but I'm totally okay with it. Instead of having to deal with people looking at me and a final day of judgement (they are SO not nice to people when they give notice around there), I'm home. I slept in until 9:30, I had some toast, I played with the dogs, all the shades are open so I can admire the lovely gray day, and I'm surrounded by things I love in my scraproom that got cleaned up just in time. Oh, and the baby is kicking.

Life is GOOD.

I figure, I'll take it easy, try to get that stress level back down (my heartrate is up, I can feel it pounding away in my chest!) and relax for the next few days. Then we go to Seattle, and I have fun, and when we get back, I get down to the business of getting this house in order and settling into a routine of sorts so that I'll be better prepared when Sawyer gets here.

I'm gonna be a housewife. HA! Loves it. :)

Labels: , , , ,

6 Comments:

Blogger Jennifer said...

Delurking to say CONGRATS! You (and Sawyer) don't need that negativity in your life ... enjoy the freedom!

11:54 AM  
Blogger Devon said...

WooHoo!!! It's great isn't it!! Who needs all that crap in your life?!!!

2:38 PM  
Blogger glitzen said...

I think your future sounds pretty wonderful. Congrats on leaving the job behind. A more special job awaits you in 99 days!

Putabuttononit

11:38 PM  
Blogger Christina said...

Relax and enjoy the everyday stuff :)

Your having a baby! :)

12:36 PM  
Blogger kingsqueen said...

Awesome! Isn't it great to know that your dh supports you? :)
Now that you are free, do save some time to get some rest. You're gonna need it before baby Sawyer gets here!

10:20 AM  
Blogger Zee said...

Oh My Goodness Sara, I am so behind on your blog that I didn't even realize this had happened when I spoke to you last! I am so sorry that all this crap happened to you!

But hey I am very happy that you are now able to take some time to rest up and prepare for your little guy! :)

8:25 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Photobucket Photobucket

©2008 Sara Madrigal Fehling. All rights reserved.

Please do not take my photos without permission.

Contact me! sara.fehling@gmail.com

Related Posts with Thumbnails