Sunday, February 18, 2007

Happy Chinese New Year!

It is the Year of the Pig... I can dig that. I was born in the year of the Snake. Here is what my "horoscope" says:

Diplomatic and popular (ha ha ha ha ha ha!), the Snake has the sensual art of seduction down (Go pole dancing ME! ). This Sign is an interesting mix of gregariousness paired with introversion ( that's me, shy, yet outgoing. What the heck is that all about? ), intuitive reasoning paired with savvy business skills. Snakes are considered to be lucky with money ( *snort* ) and will generally have more than enough to live life to the fullest, regardless of how important it considers money to be; this may be due to the fact that Snakes tend to be rather tight with cash ( hmm, in some instances, yes. In most, no. I believe you get what you pay for ). They're not stingy, they're simply more mentally than physically active. Snakes tend to hang back a bit in order to analyze a situation before jumping into it. Their charming, seductive quality actually belies a rather retiring nature; this Sign is perfectly happy to spend the whole day curled up with a good book and, thus, can be mislabeled as being lazy ( can I get an AMEN!!??!?!?! Brad T, I'm soooo talking to you! ).
The Snake is somewhat insecure deep down ( true ) and tend to be a rather jealous, possessive lover ( not particularly true ), behavior that can end up alienating loved ones. Despite these less-than-stellar tendencies, however, the Snake often proves irresistible ( aw shucks ) and is a generous, loving partner. Slightly dangerous and disarmingly smart ( I like to think of myself in this way ), the Snake's philosophical and intuitive mind generally supersedes logic in favor of feelings and instinct ( this is incredibly true, which is so very weird and makes no sense at all! ). Snakes will rely on their own gut reactions and intuitions before turning to others for suggestions. This makes this Sign a great hand in any business venture, possessing the caution and smarts needed to get ahead.
Snakes are hard workers (when they see good reason to be!) (yup, I'm a good worker when I can see the point, but when I commit to something I totally follow through ) and are possessed of a keen intelligence( I be wickyd smart Yo! ). Snakes have incredible follow-through ( see? ), once they get going, and they expect the same from others. Thus, their coworkers and employees had best stay on their toes, lest they anger the Snake and suffer its poisonous bite! ( OMG, this is so me. I hate when people don't do what they are supposed to do. Why take on a job if you're not going to do it right and make others take up the slack? I've totally wanted to smack people for this before! )
In general, of course, Snakes are generous and genteel ( *snort* again! ), charming and appealing. Snakes must try to learn humility ( aw :( ) and to develop a stronger sense of self. Once Snakes realize that confidence comes from within, they will finally be comfortable in their own skin. ( I'm still working on this... a lot of my confidence is forced. I've got the "fake it" part down, now I'm working on the "till you make it!" part )
The most compatible match for a Snake is the Rooster or the Ox. ( Hee hee, my husband is an Ox. Yay me! )

Check yours here: Chinese Astrology It's okay if you don't know your sign, just scroll to the bottom and enter your birthdate. Thanks Wendy for the link!

Labels:

1 Comments:

Blogger ............Aimeslee said...

M, thanks for that Chinese New Year link! I'm signed up for an ATC swap on that theme, and had not a clue what to do...now I do! *hugs*

4:04 PM  

Post a Comment

Subscribe to Post Comments [Atom]

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home

Photobucket Photobucket

©2008 Sara Madrigal Fehling. All rights reserved.

Please do not take my photos without permission.

Contact me! sara.fehling@gmail.com

Related Posts with Thumbnails